LB et al v. Hines et al
[…] Under the use of violence factor, an offender may be assessed thirty points if he was armed with a dangerous instrument, fifteen points if he inflicted physical injury, and ten points if he used forcible compulsion. N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 168 et seq. In her decision filed and entered, October 16, 2017, Judge Cacace determined that Defendant Paul’s conduct involved the use of violence and assessed ten points. (DeOreo Decl., Exh. C, Decision & Order, at 2.) The use of violence by a Defendant, as interpreted under SORA, is defined by N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(8)’s definition of forcible compulsion. See People v. Fowara, 9 N.Y.S.3d 390, 391 (2d Dept. 2015). Forcible compulsion means to compel another to engage in a sexual act either: through the “use of physical force; or a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person, or in fear that he, she or another person will immediately be kidnapped.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(8)(a)–(b).