105 Mt. Kisco Associates LLC et, al v. Paul Carozza et, al
[…] that the acquisition of one business’s assets by another business does not result in successor
liability, Plaintiffs’ claims of successor liability against the Village must fail. (Village/MKURA
Mem. at 12.)
In 1964, MKURA was created pursuant to New York General Municipal Law (“GML”) §
577 as a “body corporate and politic,” composed of the “village mayor … and four village
22
trustees.” See Affidavit of Whitney Singleton in Support of Motion to Dismiss (“Singleton
Affidavit”), Ex. G, N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 577); 15 see also N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 553 (a
“[municipal urban renewal] agency shall be a corporate governmental agency, constituting a public
benefit corporation”). As an urban renewal agency MKURA had the capacity to: “to sue and be
sued; … to make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the
exercise of its powers and functions; … to appoint officers, agents and employees, prescribe their