105 Mt. Kisco Associates LLC et, al v. Paul Carozza et, al
[…] (Village/MKURA Mem. at 12.) In 1964, MKURA was created pursuant to New York General Municipal Law (“GML”) § 577 as a “body corporate and politic,” composed of the “village mayor … and four village 22 trustees.” See Affidavit of Whitney Singleton in Support of Motion to Dismiss (“Singleton Affidavit”), Ex. G, N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 577); 15 see also N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 553 (a “[municipal urban renewal] agency shall be a corporate governmental agency, constituting a public benefit corporation”).