Martin Badinelli v. The Tuxedo Club
[…] 1337280 at *5
gjq Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 537 U.S. 79, 84 (2002)
(“[Pjrocedural questions which grow out of the dispute and bear on its final disposition are
presumptively
for the judge. but for an arbitrator, to decide.”) (internal quotations omitted);
Ciago v. Ameriguest Mortg. Co., 295 F. Supp. 2d 324, 330 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (“Once this Court
The Employment Agreement does not specify who shall be the arbitrator of disputes.
Under such circumstances. if the parties cannot agree on an arbitrator, they may make an
application to the Court to have the Court appoint an arbitrator. 9 U.S.C. §5 (“[U]pon the
application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an
arbitrator.”): ge also Odyssey Reinsurance Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds London
Syndicate 53, 615 F. App’x. 22 (2d Cir. 2015) (summary order).
2
7
determines that the parties have agreed to arbitrate, the validity and meaning of specific