Ganley v. City of New York et al
[…] statute of limitations did not begin to run until 2013 because that was the time he
clearly and on [his] own began to discover [his] injuries that were clearly
unbeknownst to [him] and unable to both recognize and or comprehend to the
severity of such and therefore seek treatment which in fact was on or around 2013
and at that time [he] was diagnosed by Mr. Alfred [V]ent and several other
therapists with [posttraumatic stress disorder] delayed onset.
(Pl.’s Resp. in Opp. to Defs.’ Mots. (“Pl.’s Resp.”) at unnumbered 1 (Dkt. No. 68).)
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208 provides, in full:
If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy
or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited
for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three
years after the disability ceases, or the person under the disability dies, the time
within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after
the disability ceases or the person under the disability dies, whichever event first
occurs; if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time shall be
extended by the period of disability. The time within which the action must be
commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause
of action accrues, except, in any action other than for medical, dental or podiatric
malpractice, where the person was under a disability due to infancy. This section
shall not apply to an action to recover a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or
other officer for an escape.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208 (emphasis added). Although Defendants argue rigorously that Plaintiff does
not meet the standard for disability under the law of New York, this argument is moot. The
statute is clear on its face that even if Plaintiff qualified for the tolling provided in this statute by
virtue of insanity, “[t]he time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended
by this provision beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues.” Id. Plaintiff’s cause of
action accrued, at the latest, 17 years before the filing of the Complaint. The statute, which can
12
extend the statute of limitations only up to 10 years, cannot salvage a claim that accrued 17 years
before a complaint was filed. See, e.g., S.W. ex rel.