Hilt Construction & Management Corporation v. The Permanent Mission of Chad to the United Nations in New York et al
[…] Plaintiff bears the
burden of proving service of process was adequate. Id.
II.
Ambassador Zene
Defendants argue the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over Ambassador
Zene because he enjoys diplomatic immunity.
The Court agrees.
3
The United States is a signatory to the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations
(“Vienna Convention”), which accords diplomatic agents diplomatic immunity. See United
States v. Khobragade, 15 F. Supp. 3d 383, 385 (S.D.N.Y. 2014).
Congress implemented the Vienna Convention in 1978 in 22 U.S.C. § 254d, which states:
Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is
entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under
the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, under section 254b
or 254c of this title, or under any other laws extending diplomatic
privileges and immunities, shall be dismissed. Such immunity may
be established upon motion or suggestion by or on behalf of the
individual, or as otherwise permitted by law or applicable rules of
procedure.
As a result, “[u]nder 22 U.S.C. § 254d, a district court must dismiss any action or
proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity” under the Vienna
Convention. Swarna v. Al-Awadi, 622 F.3d 123, 133 (2d Cir. 2010) (internal quotation omitted)
(emphasis added).
The head of a United Nations mission is indisputably a “diplomatic agent.” Vienna