Lilac Group-W Scranton Corp. v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] the lease; only Wachovia or its immediate successor, such as Wells Fargo, can. Those
circumstances, however, are not present here. Wells Fargo is the immediate successor to
Wachovia, and is therefore “Wachovia” for purposes of interpreting the Lease Agreement.
14
Moreover, this interpretation of the Lease Agreement comports with both federal and
Pennsylvania law. Under federal law “[o]ne or more national banking associations or one or
more State banks, with the approval of the Comptroller . . . may merge into a national banking
association.” 12 U.S.C. § 215a(a). “The corporate existence of each of the merging banks or
banking associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and continued in the
receiving association and such receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation
as each bank or banking association participating in the merger.” Id. § 215a(e). “All rights,
franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every
type of property . . . [are] transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such
merger . . . .” Id. Therefore, Wells Fargo assumed all of the rights, liabilities, and obligations of
Wachovia as a result of its merger with Wachovia pursuant to § 215a.
Pennsylvania has a similar law on its books. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 336(a)(6)(iii) (“If