Lilac Group-W Scranton Corp. v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] receiving association and such receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation
as each bank or banking association participating in the merger.” Id. § 215a(e). “All rights,
franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every
type of property . . . [are] transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such
merger . . . .” Id. Therefore, Wells Fargo assumed all of the rights, liabilities, and obligations of
Wachovia as a result of its merger with Wachovia pursuant to § 215a.
Pennsylvania has a similar law on its books. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 336(a)(6)(iii) (“If
the surviving association exists before the merger . . . [a]ll [of] its rights, privileges,
immunities[,] and powers continue to be vested without change in it.”). Subsection (a) of this
statute
states the general understanding that in a merger the property and liabilities of the
merging associations automatically vest in the surviving association. The surviving
association becomes the owner of all real and personal property of the merged