Yu v. Knighted, LLC
[…] uncompensated time in excess of 40 hours.” 711 F.3d at 114; see also Dejesus, 726 F.3d at 88
5
The burden of proving that an employee is a highly compensated individual differs
slightly from the exemptions contained in 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). During the time period
relevant to this Action, an employee with “total annual compensation of at least $100,000 [was]
deemed exempt” from the FLSA so long as he “customarily and regularly perform[ed] any one
or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative[,] or professional
employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a) (2013). The Department of Labor regulations explain that
“[a] high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus
eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 541.601(c). But even if an employee receives total compensation in excess of $100,000, “the
employee is not automatically exempt—the employer still must show that the ‘employee
customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities.’”
Kadden v.