U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Dingman et al
[…] Plaintiff further moves for a judgment of foreclosure and sale, and requests that the Court
appoint a referee to oversee a sale of the property and disburse the funds from that sale. (P’s
Mem. 17; see Vargas Damages Aff.)7 Plaintiff proposes Christopher B. Meagher, Esq., (Vargas
Damages Aff. Ex. L, at 2), whose appointment Defendants have not opposed.
7
“P’s Mem.” refers to Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Default
Judgment. (Doc. 17.) “Vargas Damages Aff.” refers to Statement of Damages. (Vargas Affirm. Ex. K.)
6
1. Appointment of Referee
RPAPL section 1321 states in relevant part: “If the defendant fails to answer within the
time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff,
the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount
due to the plaintiff . . . .” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1321. Although section 1321
contemplates a situation where the defendant fails to answer or the right of the plaintiff is
admitted, because the Court granted summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff based on an