U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Dingman et al
[…] the right of Plaintiff has been admitted. See Greystone Bank v. Skyline Woods Realty, LLC, 817
F. Supp. 2d 57, 65 (N.D.N.Y. 2011) (despite answering complaint and opposing summary
judgment, defendants had “not produced sufficient evidence to establish a genuine issue of
material fact for trial relating to the Mortgage foreclosure,” and pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 53(a) and RPAPL section 1321, court “appoint[ed] a Referee to ascertain and compute
the amount due to plaintiff under the Note and Mortgage”).
RPAPL section 1351(1) states that a Judgment of Sale “shall direct that the mortgaged
premises . . . be sold by or under the direction of the sheriff of the county, or a referee.” N.Y.
Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1351(1); see Charles F. Curry Co. v. Yodah Grp., Inc., 617 N.Y.S.2d
264, 265 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1994) (“[RPAPL] § 1351(1) requires the judgment of sale to direct the
mortgaged premises be sold by or under the direction of the sheriff of the county or a referee.”).