Alves v. Affiliated Care of Putnam, Inc. et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 1), she
seeks certification only pursuant to the FLSA, and does not seek to certify a Rule 23 class under
the NYLL. For willful violations of the FSLA, as Plaintiff here alleges, (see id. ¶ 56), the
maximum statute of limitations is three years. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (“[A] cause of action
arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action
accrued.”). Under the FLSA, the statute of limitations is not tolled until a plaintiff opts in to the
action, that is, files written consent with the court. See id. § 256 (“[A] collective or class action
instituted under the [FLSA] . . . shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any
individual claimant—(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a
party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such
date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or
if his name did not so appear—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in
the court in which the action was commenced.”).
“[N]otice is generally directed to those employed within three years of the date of the
mailing of the notice,” Bittencourt v. Ferrara Bakery & Cafe Inc., 310 F.R.D. 106, 116
(S.D.N.Y. 2015); Whitehorn v. Wolfgang’s Steakhouse, Inc., 767 F. Supp. 2d 445, 451 (S.D.N.Y.