Colindres v. County of Westchester, New York et al
[…] prescribed act.’” Julian J. Studley, Inc. v. Lefrak, 41 N.Y.2d 881, 884, 362 N.E.2d 611, 613, 393
N.Y.S.2d 980, 982 (1977) (quoting Williams v Williams, 23 NY2d 592, 596 (1969).
Accordingly, WMC Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is GRANTED with
respect to Plaintiff’s abuse of process claim.
VIII.
Immunity Under State Law
WCDOH Defendants makes the conclusory argument that “the individually-named County
Defendants are protected from suit in the present matter [with respect to all state law claims]
pursuant to New York Public Health Law § 329(1),” which states that, “[n]o health officer,
inspector, investigator, public health nurse, or other representative of a health officer, and no
person or persons other than the county, city, village or town by which such health officer or
representative thereof is employed shall be sued or held to liability for any act done or omitted by
58
Case 7:16-cv-03013-NSR Document 155 Filed 12/18/20 Page 59 of 63
any such health officer or representative of a health officer in good faith and with ordinary
discretion on behalf or under the direction of such county, city, village or town pursuant to its
regulations or ordinances, or the sanitary code, or this chapter.”
Plaintiff argues in response that WCDOH Defendants cannot assert immunity from conduct
that is actionable under Section 1983 based on state law. (Pltf Opp. at 34.) The Court agrees to
the extent that Plaintiff is arguing that PHL § 329 does not control WCDOH Defendants’ immunity