Colindres v. County of Westchester, New York et al
[…] whether an individual is to be summarily deprived of her liberty—
be exercised on the basis of substantive and procedural criteria
that are not substantially below the standards generally
accepted in the medical community.
72 F.3d 1051, 1063 (2d Cir. 1995) (emphasis added).
By contrast, PHL § 2120—i.e., the statutory regime authorizing Plaintiff’s involuntary civil
confinement—does not outsource the authority to detain individuals to physicians nor does it
implicitly rely upon the physician’s exercise of sound clinical judgment. Instead, the express text
of PHL § 2120 only permits an involuntary hospitalization upon a finding by a court “after due
notice and a hearing . . . that the afflicted person is a source of danger to others.” The WCDOH
Defendants’ statutory role in Plaintiff’s confinement was to present evidence to a court enabling
that court to determine whether the individual was sufficiently dangerous as to warrant involuntary
hospitalization.