Holmes v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] Caliber Home, however, has not briefed whether service was effected pursuant to Texas law, the state in which “service [was] made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Because Caliber Home did not brief whether Plaintiff properly served it under Texas law, the Court declines to dismiss Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint based on Plaintiff’s purported failure to properly effectuate service on Caliber Home.8 7 Service under this method is effective only if the defendant completes the acknowledgment of receipt form and returns it to the sender. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 312-a(b)(1) (“The defendant, an authorized employee of the defendant, defendant’s attorney or an employee of the attorney must complete the acknowledgement of receipt and mail or deliver one copy of it within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt. Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service.”). The Court recognizes that “the burden to show that service was adequate rests with the plaintiff,” C3 Media & Mktg. Grp., LLC v.