Ward v. Capra et al
[…] . . . suggests at most several acts of negligence over a prolonged period”); Melvin v. County of
Westchester, No. 14-CV-2995, 2016 WL 1254394, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2016) (holding that
13
“treatment of a prisoner’s medical condition generally defeats a claim of deliberate indifference”
(citation and quotation marks omitted)).
Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state an Eighth Amendment claim against Dr. Magill. 4
3. State Law Claims
To the extent Plaintiff alleges state law claims of negligence and medical malpractice,
they are barred by New York Correction Law § 24, which provides that “[n]o civil action shall
be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or
her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act
within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee.”
N.Y. Correct. Law § 24; see also Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that
§ 24 applies to claims in federal court). Therefore, “[c]ourts in the Second Circuit have long
held that [§] 24 precludes a plaintiff from raising state law claims in federal court against state