Murray J.M. et al v. Valente et al
[…] Teachers and school
administrators are statutorily mandated to report suspected child abuse or neglect to CPS. See
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 413(a) (making teachers and school administrators legally obligated to
report suspected child abuse and neglect). “As ‘mandatory reporters,’ school officials receive
immunity from liability whenever they report suspected abuse in good faith, but they are exposed
to liability if they willfully fail to do so.” Oglesby v. Eikszta, 499 F. App’x 57, 60 (2d Cir.
2012); see also N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 419 (“Any person, official, or institution participating in
good faith in . . . the making of a report . . . in compliance with [§§ 20, 422, 422-a] of this
chapter shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by
reason of such actions.”). Educational neglect may serve as a basis to trigger a school
employee’s duty to report suspected abuse. See Watkins-El v. Dep’t of Educ., No. 16-CV-2256,
2016 WL 5867048, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 2016) (holding that the extended absence of the