Szabo et al v. Mid-Hudson Forensic Psychiatric Center et al
[…] Ciambriello v. Cnty. of Nassau, 292 F.3d 307, 313 (2d Cir. 2002). Liberally construed, plaintiff’s amended complaint alleges the psychologist defendants and Miller violated his procedural due process rights by subjecting him to psychological, and not psychiatric examination, or by subjecting him to a psychiatric examination by examiners who were not qualified to conduct such examinations, which resulted in his incarceration in a mental health institution. 6 New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) Section 730.20(1) provides the process by which “psychiatric examiners” are designated “to examine the defendant to determine if he is an incapacitated person.” It states, in relevant part: Upon receipt of an examination order, the director must designate two qualified psychiatric examiners, of whom he may be one, to examine the defendant to determine if he is an incapacitated person.