Szabo et al v. Mid-Hudson Forensic Psychiatric Center et al
[…] It states, in relevant part: Upon receipt of an examination order, the director must designate two qualified psychiatric examiners, of whom he may be one, to examine the defendant to determine if he is an incapacitated person. In conducting their examination, the psychiatric examiners may employ any method which is accepted by the medical profession for the examination of persons alleged to be mentally ill or mentally defective. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 730.20(1) (emphasis added). CPL Section 730.10(7) defines “[p]sychiatric examiner” as “a qualified psychiatrist or a certified psychologist who has been designated by a director to examine a defendant pursuant to an order of examination.” (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 730.20 was specifically “amended in 1989 to eliminate the statutory requirements that psychiatrists be designated to examine the defendant. The examinations may now be conducted by two psychiatrists, two psychologists or one from each discipline.”