Wheeler v. Doe et al
[…] United States, 25 F.3d
98, 102 (2d Cir. 1994)). “The existence of probable cause to arrest constitutes justification and is
a complete defense to an action for false arrest, whether that action is brought under state law or
under § 1983.” Weyant, 101 F.3d at 852 (quoting Bernard, 25 F.3d at 102) (internal citations and
8
Case 7:16-cv-07441-PMH-AEK Document 139 Filed 11/16/20 Page 9 of 24
quotation marks omitted). Defendant argues that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, and
thus Plaintiff’s false arrest claim must fail. (Def. Br. at 7-11). The Court agrees.6
Plaintiff was arrested for criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree in
violation of § 165.50 of the New York Penal Law. (56.1 Stmt. ¶ 11). “A person is guilty of criminal
possession of stolen property in the third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property,
with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by
an owner thereof, and when the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars.” N.Y. Penal
Law § 165.50. Thus, Kolek must have had probable cause to believe that (1) Plaintiff knowingly
possessed stolen property with the intent to benefit himself and (2) that the stolen property
exceeded $3,000 in value.