S&R Development Estates, LLC et al v. Town of Greenburgh, New York et al
[…] Act.” McNally v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J. (In re WTC Disaster Site), 414 F.3d 352, 371 (2d
Cir. 2005) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
B.
Congressional Intent in Passing the FHA
a.
The Text of the FHA
The FHA establishes that “it shall be unlawful – to refuse to sell or rent . . . , or to refuse
to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any
8
person because of race, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). Congress
enacted the FHA “to eradicate discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’s
economy.” Tex. Dep’t of Hous. & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc., 135 S.
Ct. 2507, 2511 (2015); see 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide,
within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States”); see also H.R.
Rep. No. 100-711, at 15, (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2173, 2176 (explaining that the
FHA “provides a clear national policy against discrimination in housing”). The FHA penalizes