S&R Development Estates, LLC et al v. Town of Greenburgh, New York et al
[…] 139.) On December 22, 2017, S&R filed the instant motion to dismiss the counterclaim. (Doc.
140.)
In their counterclaim, the Sisters allege that in the event that S&R’s FHA claims succeed,
they should be entitled to compensation for any damages suffered as a result of the
“extinguishment” of their restrictive covenant. (ACC ¶¶ 122, 125.) The Sisters’ position is that
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) § 1951(2) allows for
recovery of the monetary value of a covenant that has been deemed unenforceable, regardless of
the reason. See New York Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1951(2) (McKinney 2018); ACC ¶ 122. 3
3
RPAPL § 1951(2) authorizes a court in any action seeking relief against a restrictive covenant or a declaration with
respect to its enforceability to cause its extinguishment “if the court shall find that the restriction is of no actual and
substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its
enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed
4
S&R responds that any state law claim for damages plainly conflicts with Congress’s
intent in passing the FHA and is therefore preempted. (Doc. 141 (“P’s Mem.”) at 4) (“It would
be perverse to allow a state-law claim to require the victims of housing discrimination to