Wurtzburger v. Kentucky Fried Chicken
[…] C. 21 C.F.R. § 100.100
The federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA") and its implementing regulations,
e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 100. l 00, created the federal framework governing branding on containers.
Bimont Unilever US., Inc., 14-CV-7749 (JPO), 2015 WL 5256988, at
* 4 (S.D.N.Y.
Sept. 9,
2015); Bautista v. CytoSport, 223 F. Supp. 3d 182, 186 (S.D.N.Y. 2016); Izquierdo v. Mondelez,
16-CV-04697 (CM), 2016 WL 6459832, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. October 26, 2016).
Under the
regulation, a food is misbranded "[i]f its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be
misleading." 21 C.F.R. § 100.100. A container is misleading if its contents cannot be fully
viewed and it contains "nonfunctional slack-fill." Id. The regulation defines "slack-fill" as "the
difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained
therein." 21 C.F.R. § I 00. IOO(a). The regulation specifically proscribes non-functional slack-fill.
Slack-fill is non-functional if it is not used for an enumerated purpose. 21 C.F.R. § 100. IOO(a)
(1)-(6).
Although there is no private right of action under the FDCA, Izquierdo, 2016 WL