F et al v. Potter et al
[…] In the event that “a party
fails . . . to properly address another party’s assertion of fact as required by Rule 56(c), the court
may . . . consider the fact undisputed for purposes of the motion” or “grant summary judgment if
the motion and supporting materials – including the facts considered undisputed – show that the
movant is entitled to it.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e).
The ADA and Section 504
“The ADA and Section 504 both protect ‘qualified individual[s] with a disability.’” B.C.
v. Mount Vernon Sch. Dist., 837 F.3d 152, 158 (2d Cir. 2016) (alteration in original) (quoting 42
U.S.C. § 12132 (ADA) and 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (Section 504)). Title II of the ADA provides that
“no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,
or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Similarly, Section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act provides that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a
disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in,