CIT Bank, N.A. v. Nwanganga et al
[…] U.C.C. § 1-201(21)(A) (defining “holder” as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument
that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”).
Moreover, Defendant provides no evidence that Plaintiff is not a holder in due course,
such as evidence that the instrument was clearly forged or that Plaintiff took it in bad faith or
with notice of any defect listed in § 3-302(a). But, in any event, “[e]ven if [P]laintiff is not a
holder in due course, but only a holder or assignee . . . , and thus subject to all defenses [under
§ 3-306], [it] is entitled to summary judgment, since [D]efendant[] failed to raise a triable issue
of fact regarding [such] defenses.” Carlin, 891 N.Y.S.2d at 392 (citations omitted); see also
N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-305 (“To the extent that a holder is a holder in due course[,] he takes the
instrument free from (1) all claims to it . . . and [with some exceptions,] (2) all defenses of any
party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt . . .”); Elliott, 2018 WL 1701947, at
*9 (rejecting argument that the plaintiff must show it was the holder in due course because it
“ignores the . . . Note’s indorsement in blank” and because the defendant “has not established