Casey v. Odwalla, Inc. et al
[…] Even if they were, they are merely a sample of fruit drinks on the market and fail to demonstrate how the entire category proposed by Defendants “normally contains added sugars.” Wilson, 2017 WL 3084278, at *2. Defendants’ citation to the Questions and Answer section of the FDA’s Changes to the Nutrition Facts Label is equally unavailing as it fails to demonstrate how the Juices 14 are organoleptically, physically, and functionally” similar to fruit drinks. (See Rosenfeld Decl., Ex. F at 8.) 6 Additionally, the Court finds Plaintiff’s citations to § 101.30(b)(3) persuasive. There, the FDA describes when a juice can be labeled 100% juice. Specifically, that section provides that juice products properly labeled as 100% juice but contain certain non-juice ingredients “that do not result in a diminution of the juice soluble solids . . . must be accompanied by the phrase ‘with added ___,” 21 C.F.R. § 101.30(b)(1), such as “100% juice with added sweetener.” The logical conclusion is therefore that all other juices entitled to the label “100% Juice”, that do not require this modifier, must not include added sugar.