Singer v. American Express Centurion Bank
[…] of the October 2016 account renewal disclosure.
2.
Content of the Account Renewal Disclosure
TILA requires “clear and conspicuous disclosure of . . . the date by which, the month by
which, or the billing period at the close of which, the account will expire if not renewed”; and
“the method by which the consumer may terminate continued credit availability under the
account.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1637(d)(1)(A), (C). Regulation Z requires renewal disclosures for cards
that impose “any annual or other periodic fee” to contain “the disclosures contained in §
1026.60(b)(1) through (b)(7) that would apply if the account were renewed.” 12 C.F.R. §
1026.9(e)(1)(i). Relevant here is Section 1026.60(b)(2)(i), which requires disclosing “[a]ny
6
annual or other periodic fee that may be imposed for the issuance or availability of a credit or
charge card, including any fee based on account activity or inactivity; how frequently it will be
imposed; and the annualized amount of the fee.” In addition, under Regulation Z renewal
disclosures must include information regarding, “[h]ow and when the cardholder may terminate
credit availability under the account to avoid paying the renewal fee, if applicable.” 12 C.F.R. §
1026.9(e)(1)(ii).