Singer v. American Express Centurion Bank
[…] (Id. at 8).
Plaintiff argues this disclosure was deficient under Regulation Z because “the plain
meaning of ‘the front of the statement’ is the first page of the billing statement.” (Opp’n at 8).
Statutory enactments should be read so as “to give effect, if possible, to every clause and
word of a statute.” Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001). Although the provision of
Regulation Z at issue requires disclosure on the “front of the statement,” there are other
provisions of Regulation Z requiring disclosures “on the front of the first page of the periodic
5
statement.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b)(13) (emphasis added) (“The due date required by paragraph
(b)(11) of this section shall be disclosed on the front of the first page of the periodic statement.”);
see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(iv)(D)(3) (“The summary of changes required to be in a table
pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(A)(1) of this section may be on more than one page . . . so long
as the table begins on the front of the first page of the notice.”). Plaintiff’s interpretation would
render superfluous references to the “first page,” which appear elsewhere in Regulation Z.
In addition, plaintiff’s interpretation is inconsistent with the CFPB’s official
interpretation of Regulation Z, which states that renewal disclosures “must be clear and