Y.N. et al v. Board Of Education Of The Harrison Central School District
[…] (1) relied on Dr. Greenwell’s incorrectly scored psychoeducational evaluation; (2) ignored Dr.
Tagliareni’s private neuropsychological evaluation; and (3) did not conduct a required classroom
observation. (Id.)
When developing a student’s IEP, a CSE must review “existing evaluation data on the
child, including (i) evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) current
classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-based observations; and (iii)
observations by teachers and related service providers.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A). This
includes “the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child,” id.
§ 1414(d)(3)(A)(iii), and any independent educational evaluation obtained at a parent’s expense,
36
see 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(c). “[O]n the basis of that review, and input from the child’s parents,”
the CSE must then “identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine,” among other
things, “the educational needs of the child,” “the present levels of academic achievement and
related developmental needs of the child,” “whether the child needs special education and related
services,” and “whether any additions or modifications to the special education and related
services are needed to enable the child to meet the measurable annual goals set out in the [IEP]
. . . and to participate, as appropriate, in the general education curriculum.” 20 U.S.C.
§ 1414(c)(1)(B). “The CSE has the discretion to determine that no new evaluation is required.”
D.M. v. City Sch. Dist. of the City of New York, No. 15-CV-1619, 2016 WL 319859, at *5
(S.D.N.Y. Jan. 26, 2016); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(4)(B) (stating that if the CSE
“determine[s] that no additional data are needed . . . to determine the child’s educational needs,
the [CSE] . . . shall not be required to conduct such an assessment unless requested by the child’s
parents”). “In other words, any additional assessments need only be conducted if found
necessary to fill in gaps in the initial review of existing evaluation data.” C.R. v. New York City
Dep’t of Educ., 211 F. Supp. 3d 583, 607 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (alteration and internal quotation