Y.N. et al v. Board Of Education Of The Harrison Central School District
[…] Greenwell’s incorrectly scored psychoeducational evaluation; (2) ignored Dr. Tagliareni’s private neuropsychological evaluation; and (3) did not conduct a required classroom observation. (Id.) When developing a student’s IEP, a CSE must review “existing evaluation data on the child, including (i) evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-based observations; and (iii) observations by teachers and related service providers.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A). This includes “the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child,” id. § 1414(d)(3)(A)(iii), and any independent educational evaluation obtained at a parent’s expense, 36 see 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(c). “[O]n the basis of that review, and input from the child’s parents,” the CSE must then “identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine,” among other things, “the educational needs of the child,” “the present levels of academic achievement and related developmental needs of the child,” “whether the child needs special education and related