Y.N. et al v. Board Of Education Of The Harrison Central School District
[…] “The CSE has the discretion to determine that no new evaluation is required.” D.M. v. City Sch. Dist. of the City of New York, No. 15-CV-1619, 2016 WL 319859, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 26, 2016); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(4)(B) (stating that if the CSE “determine[s] that no additional data are needed . . . to determine the child’s educational needs, the [CSE] . . . shall not be required to conduct such an assessment unless requested by the child’s parents”). “In other words, any additional assessments need only be conducted if found necessary to fill in gaps in the initial review of existing evaluation data.” C.R. v.