Guterman v. Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] may make a refund request on behalf of [its] customers and that customers should not be required
to submit refund requests because [a plaintiff does] not know to do so are irrelevant and do not
9
It is unclear what refund Defendant would even seek from the Tax Commission. As
Plaintiff has repeatedly alleged, Costco paid the correct amount of sales tax to the Tax
Commission. The alleged error was in how much of the tax the customer should have paid.
(See, e.g., Pl.’s Mem. 7 (“Costco’s liability for Sales Tax . . . has been discharged.”).)
16
affect the mandatory nature of § 1139.” Estler, 2016 WL 5720814, at *3. While Plaintiff may
be right in interpreting § 1139(a)(ii) to require that Costco must repay its customers before
seeking a refund from the Tax Commission, see § 1139(a) (“No refund or credit shall be made to
any person of tax which he collected from a customer until he shall first establish to the
satisfaction of the tax commission, under such regulations as it may prescribe, that he has repaid
such tax to the customer.”), nothing in § 1139 suggests that Costco must repay its customers after
being made aware of a potentially “erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected” tax.10
Plaintiff’s attempt to get around the exclusive remedy provision by arguing there is an