Rivera v. Stone Manor 101 et al
[…] N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-2.1(a), “Every employer shall establish, maintain[,] and preserve for at least
six years weekly payroll records . . . .” Thus the application of § 142 rather than § 146 is, at
most, harmless error.
Next, Plaintiff interprets § 146-2.1(e), which provides that “[e]mployers, including those
who maintain their records containing the information required by this section . . . shall make
such records or sworn certified copies thereof available at the place of employment upon request
of the commissioner[,]” and NYLL § 195(4), which provides that an employer “must establish,
maintain[,] and preserve for not less than six years contemporaneous, true, and accurate payroll
records,” to mean that employers must keep the original versions of all employee time records,
and argues Judge Smith committed clear error by holding otherwise. (Pl.’s Objs. Mem. at 9–10.)
However, there is nothing in the statutory language mandating the preservation of original time