Pateman v. The City of White Plains et al
[…] Wenzel and seeks to hold the City liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior. As a result,
the trial of this action should be stayed as to both Captain Wenzel and the City. In addition,
because Captain Wenzel played an active role in nearly every aspect of the underlying incident,
his absence from trial would prejudice the other individual defendants and, accordingly, the trial
should be stayed as to each of the defendants.
Argument
Section 3932 of the SCRA applies to any civil action in which a defendant “is in military
service” at the time of an application for a stay. 50 U.S.C. §3932(a). The statute provides that
“[a]t any stage before final judgment in a civil action . . . in which a servicemember [is in
military service] the court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the
servicemember, stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days, if the conditions in
paragraph (2) are met.” Id. at §3932(a) (emphasis added). Paragraph 2, in turn, provides as
follows: “An application for a stay under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
8648744v.1
Case 7:17-cv-06156-PMH-AEK Document 117 Filed 02/11/21 Page 2 3