Melendez v. The New York Foundling, Inc.
[…] T & M Prot. Res., Inc., 992 F. Supp. 2d
302, 304 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (citing Koch v. Christie’s Int’l PLC, 699 F.3d 141, 145 (2d Cir.
2012)).
B. Analysis
1. Waiver of Title VII Claim
The New York Whistleblower Act bars employers from taking “any retaliatory personnel
action against an employee” who “discloses . . . to a supervisor . . . an activity, policy or practice
6
of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents
a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care
fraud.” N.Y. Labor Law § 740(2)(a). Employees may seek judicial relief against employers that
violate this statute. Id. §§ 740(4)(a), (5). However, under the Act’s waiver provision, “the
institution of an action in accordance with [§ 740] shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and
remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or
regulation or under the common law.” Id. § 740(7).
The scope of the Act’s waiver provision “has not been definitively decided by either the
Second Circuit or the New York Court of Appeals.” Barker v. Peconic Landing at Southold,
Inc., 885 F. Supp. 2d 564, 568 (E.D.N.Y. 2012); see also Reddington v. Staten Island Univ.