White Plains Housing Authority v. BP Products North America Inc.
[…] Carnegie Hill-87th St. Corp., 251 F.
Supp. 2d 1215, 1218 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (recognizing that “[e]vidence of ground water
contamination by oil . . . could [] support a finding of environmental harm”); Nashua Corp. v.
Norton Co., 116 F. Supp. 2d 330, 357 (N.D.N.Y. 2000) (finding that imminent and substantial
endangerment existed where there were “substantial remnants from [a chemical] leak in both the
groundwater and the soil” emanating from contaminated wells that was “reasonably close” in
proximity to residential neighborhood).
In sum, Plaintiff has established Defendant’s liability under section 6972(a)(1)(B) of
RCRA. The Court GRANTS Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on its RCRA claim.
II.
Plaintiff’s NYNL Claim
NYNL § 181 provides that “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly
liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages,
no matter by whom sustained.” NYNL § 181(1). An injured entity may bring a claim “directly
against the person who has discharged [] petroleum” for the “costs of cleanup and removal and
27
Case 7:17-cv-06250-NSR-JCM Document 112 Filed 08/27/20 Page 28 of 36