White Plains Housing Authority v. BP Products North America Inc.
[…] Scarsdale Cent. Serv. Inc. v. Cumberland Farms, Inc., No. 13-cv-8730 (NSR), 2015 WL 678761,
at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 13, 2015) (citing State v. Speonk Fuel, Inc., 3 N.Y.3d 720, 724 (2004); Sunrise
Harbor Realty, LLC v. 35th Sunrise Corp., 86 A.D.3d 562, 565 (2d Dep’t 2011)). Ultimately,
14
As defined by the statute, a discharge “means any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in
the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the
waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters.” NYNL § 172(8).
Petroleum is defined as “oil or petroleum of any kind and in any form including, but not limited to, oil,
petroleum, fuel oil, oil sludge, oil refuse, oil mixed with other wastes and crude oils, gasoline and kerosene.”
Id. § 172(15). Finally, “waters” is defined as, inter alia, “bodies of surface or groundwater, whether natural
or artificial.” Id. § 172(18).
28
Case 7:17-cv-06250-NSR-JCM Document 112 Filed 08/27/20 Page 29 of 36