Ketcham v. City of Mount Vernon et al
[…] (quoting Charkhy v. Altman, 678 N.Y.S.2d 40, 41 (1st Dep’t 1998)). In order to prove an assault or battery claim in the law enforcement context, a plaintiff must also demonstrate that the defendant officer’s conduct “‘was not reasonable within the meaning of the New York statute concerning justification of law enforcement’s use of force in the course of their duties.’” Id. (quoting Nimely 25 v. City of New York, 414 F.3d 381, 391 (2d Cir. 2005)). New York Penal Law § 35.30 establishes a justification defense for an officer’s use of force in the course of several enumerated public duties.” Id. Of particular relevance here, the statute provides that “[a] police officer . . . may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect [an] arrest . . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1). This statute requires a finder of fact “to conduct precisely the same analysis as does the reasonableness standard” under the Fourth Amendment. Heath v. Henning, 854 F.2d 6, 9 (2d Cir. 1988); accord Taylor v.