Dixon v. Blackensee
[…] its agencies from suit.”); F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994) (“By definition, federal law,
not state law, provides the sources of liability for a claim alleging the deprivation of a federal
constitutional right…the United States simply has not rendered itself liable under § 1346(b) for
constitutional tort claims.”).
While the Supreme Court has held that Congress can abrogate state sovereign immunity
through legislation such as the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), even the FTCA provides that
federal government agencies and their officers remain immune. See e.g., 28 U.S.C 2679 (a) (“The
authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to
7
authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable…”)
At relevant times to this suit, Blackensee was the Warden of FCI Otisville, a federal
correctional facility part of the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”). Hence, all actions she took in her
official capacity are protected by sovereign immunity. See Williams v. Metro. Det. Ctr., 418 F.