Carnell v. Myers Sr. et al
[…] other patient care related license,” that the “Department will report any final disposition of this
14
matter” to other agencies, and that “the Department will not publish . . . any information” about
the surrender. (Defs.’ Reply 4 (quoting Surrender Form).) The Court need not, however, resolve
the scope of the waiver provision. Even assuming the waiver is as broad as Plaintiff maintains,
in an Article 78 proceeding challenging the voluntariness of his surrender, Plaintiff could have
litigated the closely related question of the voluntariness of signing the waiver provision. See
CPLR § 7803(3) (providing that, in an Article 78 proceeding, a petitioner can raise the question
whether “whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an
error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including an abuse of
discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed”). Put differently, in an
Article 78 proceeding in which Defendants had raised the waiver provision as a defense, the two
questions — whether the surrender itself was voluntary and whether the signing of the surrender
form with the waiver provision was voluntary — merge.