Kiss v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank et al
[…] 2(a), the Second Circuit has determined that “there is no private right of action for violations of
§ 1681s–2(a).” Longman, 702 F.3d at 151; see also Galper v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 802
F.3d 437, 445 (2d Cir. 2015) (stating that violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2(a), including the
provision that “prohibit[s] a furnisher from reporting inaccurate information to a consumer report
agency,” are “not enforceable by means of a federal or state cause of action for damages”). In
fact, the statute explicitly provides that § 1681s–2(a) “shall be enforced exclusively . . . by the
Federal agencies and officials and the State officials identified in section 1681s of this title.” 15
U.S.C. § 1681s–2(d); see also Longman, 702 F.3d at 151 (“[T]he statute plainly restricts
enforcement of [§ 1681s–2(a)] to federal and state authorities.”).
While there is a private cause of action for a furnisher’s failure to investigate a credit