Kiss v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank et al
[…] ¶ 28).
Yet, as Chase Bank notes in its Motion, all four of these sections apply exclusively to
credit reporting agencies, and not to creditors such as Chase Bank. (See Def.’s Mem. of Law in
Supp. of Mot. To Dismiss (“Def.’s Mem.”) 5–7 (Dkt. No. 23).) First, 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) states
that “a consumer reporting agency . . . shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum
possible accuracy” of a consumer report. Id. (emphasis added). Second, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681i(a)(1)(A) discusses the reinvestigation obligations of a “consumer reporting agency.”
Specifically, § 1681i(a)(1)(A) provides:
[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a
consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and
the consumer notifies the agency . . . of such dispute, the agency shall, free of
charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed
information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information,
or delete the item from the file . . . before the end of the 30-day period beginning
on the date on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute from the
consumer . . . .
Id. (emphasis added). Third, 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(4) mandates that a “consumer reporting
agency shall review and consider all relevant information submitted by the consumer,” when
conducting a reinvestigation pursuant to § 1681i(a)(1)(A). 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(4) (emphasis
added). The fourth and final section of the FCRA at issue, 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5)(A), states
that, if a reinvestigation results in a finding that the disputed information is: