Dimps v. Taconic Correctional Facility
[…] better left for the state courts to resolve and have generally declined to exercise jurisdiction. See
Donohue v. Mangano, 886 F. Supp. 2d 126, 148 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) citing Seabrook v. Jacobson, 153
F.3d 70, 71 (2d Cir. 1998).
The Taylor Law, formerly known as the New York State Public Employees' Fair
Employment Act, was enacted to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between
government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring, at all times, the orderly and
uninterrupted operations and functions of state government. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 200. Plaintiff
asserts that CSEA violated the, N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law §§ 209-a. 2(a), (b), and (c) of the Taylor Law.
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a. 2(a)-(c) provides in relevant part:
It shall be an improper practice for an employee organization or its agents deliberately (a) to
interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of the rights granted in section
two hundred two, or to cause, or attempt to cause, a public employer to do so provided,
however, that an employee organization does not interfere with, restrain or coerce public
employees when it limits its services to and representation of nonmembers in accordance with
this subdivision; (b) to refuse to negotiate collectively in good faith with a public employer,
provided it is the duly recognized or certified representative of the employees of such employer;
or (c) to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this article.
4
Plaintiff’s only claim against CSEA, her labor union, is for alleged violation of the Taylor
Law for unfair representation. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 205(5)(d) provides in relevant part that the