Morrison v. Barcel USA, LLC
[…] that (3) plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the allegedly deceptive act or practice.” Orlander
4
v. Staples, Inc., 802 F.3d 289, 300 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting Koch v. Acker, Merrall & Condit Co.,
18 N.Y.3d 941, 944 (2012)).
The GBL has been interpreted to allow for claims for excessive slack fill. See Izquierdo
v. Mondelez Int’l, Inc., 2016 WL 6459832, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 26, 2016). “Slack-fill is the
difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained
therein.” 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). But plaintiff must sufficiently allege the slack fill is nonfunctional:
New York’s General Business Law does not, itself, contain safe harbors for
functional slack-fill. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 350, 350-a. However, it does
make it “a complete defense that the act or practice is . . . subject to and complies
with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, . . . any official
. . . agency of the United States as such rules, regulations or statutes are
interpreted by . . . federal courts.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d). Therefore, if
slack-fill passes muster under federal law, there is no state-law violation.
Izquierdo v.