Dipinto v. Westchester County et al
[…] Williams v. Cty. of Nassau, No. 15-CV-7098, 2017 WL 1216566, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2017)
(“Since Plaintiff failed to timely file a notice of claim, the NYHRSL [sic] claims are dismissed.”).
However, while the notice of claim requirement applies, Defendants’ argument that all
state law claims must be dismissed “sweeps too broadly” given the language of N.Y. County Law
§ 52(1). See Hamilton v. Cty. of Onondaga, New York, No. 15-CV-1333, 2018 WL 4554496, at
*18 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 21, 2018). This conclusion is the result of statutory interpretation. Section
52(1) requires that a notice of claim be “served in compliance with” N.Y. General Municipal Law
§ 50-e. N.Y. Cty. Law § 52(1). Under Section 50-e, if an action is commenced against an employee
and not the County proper, “service of the notice of claim upon the public corporation shall be
required only if the corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify such person under this
chapter or any other provision of law.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1)(b) (emphasis added).
Phrased differently, “‘the requirements of Sections 50-e and 50-i are not conditions precedent to
the commencement of an action against a county official or employee unless the county is required