Highview Properties D.H.F. Inc. v. Town of Monroe et al
[…] land located within the Town of Monroe. (Compl. ¶¶ 2, 33.) Henry Farms is the site of a
conditionally approved residential development, which resulted from the culmination of a sixteenyear review process by Town officials. (Id. ¶¶ 5, 22.)
2
Case 7:18-cv-00867-NSR Document 94 Filed 06/09/22 Page 3 of 37
A.
The Town of Monroe
The Town Board is the Town’s legislative body. (Id. ¶ 35.) New York Town Law vests in
the Town Board the authority to prepare, amend, and adopt the Town’s comprehensive plan. N.Y.
Town Law § 272-a(4), (7). “Among the most important powers and duties granted by the
legislature to a town government is the authority and responsibility to undertake town
comprehensive planning and to regulate land use for the purpose of protecting the public health,
safety and general welfare of its citizens.” N.Y. Town Law § 272-a(1)(b).
The law defines a town comprehensive plan as “the materials, written and/or graphic . . .
that identify the goals, objectives, principles, guidelines, policies, standards, devices and
instruments for the immediate and long-range protection, enhancement, growth and development
of the town located outside the limits of any incorporated” part of a town. N.Y. Town Law § 272a(2)(a). New York Town Law mandates that “[a]ll town land use regulations must be in accordance
with [the] comprehensive plan.” N.Y. Town Law § 272-a(11)(a).
B.
SEQRA Review Process and Conditional Approval of the Henry Farms Project