Highview Properties D.H.F. Inc. v. Town of Monroe et al
[…] Id. (citing ECL 8–0109, subds. 2, 4; 6 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 617.7).
1
If the draft statement is accepted by the agency “as satisfactory with respect to scope, content and
adequacy,” it is then circulated to any other agencies having an interest in the proposal, and “interested
members of the public.” Id. (citing ECL 8–0109, subds. 4, 5; 6 NYCRR 617.8(b), 617.10). After allowing
a period for comment, the lead agency must prepare a FEIS and circulate it in the same manner as the draft
statement. Id. (citing ECL 8–0109, subds. 4, 5, 6; 6 NYCRR 617.10 (h)).
Under New York Town Law § 272-a(10), “[t]he town board shall provide, as a component of
such proposed comprehensive plan, the maximum intervals at which the adopted plan shall be
reviewed.”).
2
4
Case 7:18-cv-00867-NSR Document 94 Filed 06/09/22 Page 5 of 37
(Id., Ex. A at 131.)
D.
United Monroe, its discriminatory animus against the Hasidic Jewish community,
and the November 2015 Town Board Election