Saccone v. DuBois, et al
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff’s claim against the County is dismissed. V. Negligence Defendants argue plaintiff’s negligence claims against Sheriff DuBois, the John Doe defendants, and the County should be dismissed. The Court agrees. A. Sheriff DuBois and the John Doe Defendants Plaintiff’s negligence claims against Sheriff DuBois and the John Doe defendants are barred by a one-year statute of limitations. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(1) provides for a one-year statute of limitations for actions against a sheriff “upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an execution.” “This provision applies to deputy sheriffs as well as sheriffs.” Taylor v. Mayone, 626 F.2d 247, 251 n.5 (2d Cir. 1980).