Ahmad v. White Plains City School District et al
[…] representation claims brought by employees of political subdivisions’” (citations omitted));
Rodriguez-Rivera v. City of New York, No. 05-CV-10897, 2007 WL 766195, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar.
12, 2007) (“Several of [the] [p]laintiff’s claims are predicated on an alleged breach by the
[Teachers’ Union] of its duty of fair representation. The question of whether the [Union]
breached its duty of fair representation is beyond the subject matter jurisdiction of this [c]ourt.”).
To the extent Plaintiff seeks to assert state law claims for breach of the duty of fair
representation, see N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a, any such claim is barred by the four-month
statute of limitations, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 217(2)(a) (“Any action or proceeding against an
employee organization . . . which complains that such employee organization has breached its
duty of fair representation . . . shall be commenced within four months of the date the employee
or former employee knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four
months of the date the employee or former employee suffers actual harm, whichever is later.”);
see also Williams v. New York City Hous. Auth., 458 F.3d 67, 69 (2d Cir. 2006) (“Under New
York state law, a claim against a union for violating the duty of fair representation is subject to a
four-month statute of limitations.” (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 217(2)(a))); Sales v.