Alessi Equipment, Inc. v. American Piledriving Equipment, Inc.
[…] the missing terms. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-204(3), cmt. 3. Therefore, APE’s argument that the
UCC does not apply is misplaced.
Furthermore, APE’s theory that the 2012 Distributor Agreement is not a contract for the
sale of goods simply because it does not require Alessi to purchase anything, oversimplifies
Fakhoury’s holding. (Docket No. 94 at 18). As the Fakhoury court explained, an otherwise valid
contract for the sale of goods that lacks an express purchase obligation does not necessarily fail
for indefiniteness. See 1997 WL 291961, at *3. This is because, under U.C.C. § 2-306(2), where
the alleged contract contains an exclusivity term, such exclusivity “implie[s]” “an obligation by
the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote
their sale.” Id. (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-306(2)) (internal quotations omitted); cf. Advanced
Water Techs., Inc. v. Amiad U.S.A., Inc., 457 F. Supp. 3d 313, 321–22 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). In
Fakhoury, the court found that there was no binding contract under the U.C.C. or common law