Alessi Equipment, Inc. v. American Piledriving Equipment, Inc.
[…] The 2004 Memorandum states: “This agreement, until written in
more detail and jointly signed[,] will act as our only agreement.” (Docket No. 93-10 at 2). Where, as here, a
contract precludes modification absent a writing signed by both parties, a subsequent writing that purports to modify
it but that is devoid of both signatures is unenforceable. See Glob. Events LLC v. Manhattan Ctr. Studios, Inc., 998
N.Y.S.2d 336, 337 (1st Dep’t 2014). Also, a modification or new contract for the sale of goods for $500.00 or more
must comply with the statute of frauds. See N.Y. U.C.C. Law §§ 2-201; 2-209(3). Under the statute of frauds, “a
contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless
there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by
the party against whom enforcement is sought.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-201. The 2004 Memorandum falls within the
statute of frauds because it quotes the Robovib at $86,250.00. (Docket No. 93-10 at 1). The December 15, 2011 email covers both the Robovib and “any other APE product.” (Docket No. 93-12). Moreover, it is not signed by