Securities and Exchange Commission v. Fiore et al
[…] (See Defs.’ Mem.
19–22.)
28
Case 7:18-cv-05474-KMK Document 33 Filed 09/25/19 Page 29 of 40
Under § 7(a) of the Investment Company Act, a company must register as an investment
company if it “is engaged or proposes to engage in the business of investing, reinvesting,
owning, holding, or trading in securities, and owns or proposes to acquire investment securities
having a value exceeding 40 per centum of the value of such issuer’s total assets (exclusive of
Government securities and cash items) on an unconsolidated basis.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(c).
Notwithstanding this language, a company is not an investment company if it is “primarily
engaged . . . in a business . . . other than that of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or
trading in securities.” Id. § 80a-3(b)(1).
In determining whether a company is an investment company, the SEC considers “[(1)]
the company’s historical development, [(2)] its public representations of policy, [(3)] the