Maione et al v. Zucker et al
[…] “necessary health care, diagnostic services, [and] treatment . . . to correct or ameliorate defects
and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether
or not such services are covered under the State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). Similarly,
every state’s Medicaid plan must also “[s]pecify that the Medicaid agency will ensure necessary
transportation for beneficiaries to and from providers,” and “[d]escribe the methods that the
agency will use to meet this requirement.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.53(a)–(b); see also 42 C.F.R.
§ 440.170(a)(1) (“‘Transportation’ includes expenses for transportation and other related travel
expenses determined to be necessary by the agency to secure medical examinations and
treatment for a beneficiary.”). Additionally, in accordance with federal requirements, New York
law provides that Medicaid applicants may challenge a determination denying benefits by
requesting an administrative “fair hearing” and, thereafter, by appealing an adverse decision to