Maione et al v. Zucker et al
[…] law given that they “still are” subject to this Medicaid arrangement and cost-sharing, as alleged,
is part and parcel of that arrangement. (See SAC ¶ 62.) See also Johnson, 2020 WL 4818363, at
*6 (noting that plaintiffs pleading claims for prospective injunctive relief must plead that they
“will suffer irreparable harm should the injunction be denied” (citation omitted)).
To be sure, as the State Defendants point out, (State Reply 8–9), federal law permits the
type of “hybrid” third-party provider/Medicaid arrangement in which Plaintiffs allege the State
put them, see 42 U.S.C. § 1396e. In particular, § 1396e provides that:
(a) . . . Each State plan—
(1) may implement guidelines established by the Secretary[] . . . to identify those
cases in which enrollment of an individual otherwise entitled to medical assistance
(S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2008)); accord Red Fort Cap., Inc. v. Guardhouse Prods. LLC, 397 F. Supp.
3d 456, 476 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (same); see also Wright v. Ernst & Young LLP, 152 F.3d 169, 178
(2d Cir. 1998) (explaining that a plaintiff may not amend [his or her] complaint through its
opposition brief).
17
under this subchapter in a group health plan (in which the individual is otherwise
eligible to be enrolled) is cost-effective . . . ;
(2) may require, in case of an individual so identified and as a condition of the
individual being or remaining eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter
. . . , notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, that the individual (or
in the case of a child, the child’s parent) apply for enrollment in the group health
plan; and
(3) in the case of such enrollment . . . shall provide for payment of all enrollee
premiums for such enrollment and all deductibles, coinsurance, and other costsharing obligations for items and services otherwise covered under the State plan
under this subchapter . . . .
Id. § 1396e(a) (emphasis added). But § 1396e does not ultimately affect the Court’s analysis
because, although it requires that state Medicaid plans “provide for payment of all enrollee
premiums for such enrollment and all deductibles, coinsurance, and other cost-sharing
obligations for items and services otherwise covered under the State plan,” id. § 1396e(a)(3)
(emphasis added), that does not mean that Defendants in fact comply with that requirement.
Beyond that, in their briefs the State and County Defendants largely seem to miss the
point. For instance, the State Defendants spill a fair amount of ink explaining that New York