Maione et al v. Zucker et al
[…] requires them to maintain their primary insurance, subject to reimbursement from the state for
premiums and other costs.” Maione, 2023 WL 4759251, at *2. The alleged “consequence of
this arrangement [is that] the minor children have been required to share the costs of their
Medicaid expenses in violation of federal Medicaid law.” Id.
To start, the Court notes that there is no dispute that, under federal law, certain Medicaid
recipients—such as minor children—and Medicaid providers are generally not permitted to share
medical costs. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396o. Specifically, the applicable statute provides
that:
[A] State [Medicaid] plan shall provide that in the case of individuals . . . who are
eligible under the plan—
no deduction, cost sharing or similar charge will be imposed under the plan with
respect to . . . services furnished to individuals under 18 years of age (and, at the
option of the State, individuals under 21, 20, or 19 years of age, or any reasonable
category of individuals 18 years of age or over)[.]
16.) Although Defendants now point to a prior state court action, rather than a prior federal court
action—and the Court must therefore apply “New York law in determining the preclusive effect
of a New York State court judgment,” Marvel Characters, Inc. v. Simon, 310 F.3d 280, 286 (2d