United States of America v. Gentges
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323–24 (1986)). However, a district court should consider only evidence that would be admissible at trial. See Nora Beverages, Inc. v. Perrier Grp. of Am., Inc., 164 F.3d 736, 746 (2d Cir. 1998). “[W]here a party relies on affidavits . . . to establish facts, the statements ‘must be made on personal knowledge, set out facts that would be admissible in evidence, and show that the affiant . . . is competent to testify on the matters stated.’” DiStiso v. Cook, 691 F.3d 226, 230 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4)). B. Analysis Under 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a), part of the Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, the Treasury Secretary “shall require” U.S. residents or citizens “to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports,” when they “make[] a transaction or maintain[] a relation for any person with a foreign 14 financial agency.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a).