DeLaney v. Perez et al
[…] Below the parolee is the parole grantee, and below the parole grantee is the inmate without a
parole date (non-grantee). Id. The Second Circuit in Victory reasoned that because the Supreme
8
Court held that even a non-grantee may have a liberty interest, a parole grantee—who has a
higher place on the liberty interest spectrum—has a liberty interest entitling him to due process
in a rescission hearing. Id.
Extending the Second Circuit's reasoning in Victory to the present situation, the Court finds
that Plaintiff arguably has a protectable liberty interest in his release to Willard. New York CPL
§ 410.91 states:
“if the court directs that the sentence be executed as a sentence of parole supervision, it shall
remand the defendant for immediate delivery to a reception center operated by the state
department of corrections and community supervision, in accordance with section 430.20 of
this chapter and section six hundred one of the correction law, for a period not to exceed ten
days. An individual who receives such a sentence shall be placed under the immediate
supervision of the department of corrections and community supervision and must comply
with the conditions of parole, which shall include an initial placement in a drug treatment
campus for a period of ninety days at which time the defendant shall be released therefrom.”
(emphasis added)
The mandatory language (“shall”) in CPL § 410.91 may confer upon Plaintiff a “‘legitimate
expectancy of release . . . grounded in [New York's] statutory scheme.’” Graziano v. Pataki, 689
F.3d 110, 114 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Barna, 239 F.3d at 170); see also Board of Pardons v.