In Re: Town of Putnam Valley
[…] uncontrollable situation for the Bankruptcy Court, (d) the parties who would be adversely affected by the modification have notice of the appeal and an opportunity to participate in the proceedings, and (e) the appellant pursue[d] with diligence all available remedies to obtain a stay of execution of the objectionable order . . . if the failure to do so creates a situation rendering it inequitable to reverse the orders appealed from. 19 The second situation in which equitable mootness is applicable—i.e., substantial consummation of a debtor’s plan of reorganization—is statutorily defined in 11 U.S.C. § 1101, which provides that a reorganization is substantially consummated when there has been “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan”; and, finally, “(C) commencement of the distribution under the plan.” In re BGI, Inc., 772 F.3d at 108 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2)). The Court need not address this second scenario. 36 In re Malese 18 Corp., 426 B.R. at 48–49 (quoting Frito-Lay, Inc. v. LTV Steel Co., Inc.