Sauer v. Town of Cornwall et al
[…] the state to the person to be served;” or (2) “by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served . . . [along with proof of service filed on the docket];” or (3) “by delivering the summons within the state to the agent for service of the person to be served as designated under rule 318”. CPLR § 318 (1)-(3). CPLR Section 311 provides that personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons “upon any domestic or foreign corporation, 5 Case 7:20-cv-04881-NSR Document 25 Filed 09/07/21 Page 6 of 10 to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” CPLR. § 311. The Court need not exhaustively analyze whether Plaintiff formally complied with any of the aforementioned rules because Plaintiff concedes that “formal service was never effected.”