Lewis v. Westchester County et al
[…] Matthews v. City of New York, 889 F. Supp. 2d at 435. 3 Plaintiff describes the crime for which he was charged as “Criminal Possession of a Forgery Device/Counterfeit, a Class D Felony,” which corresponds to N.Y. Penal Law § 170.40. That statute criminalizes “mak[ing] or possess[ing] with knowledge of its character any plate, die or other device, apparatus, equipment, or article specifically designed for use in counterfeiting or otherwise forging written instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law §170.40(1). However, plaintiff also describes the at-issue contraband as a “forged instrument” (SAC ¶ 22), which could implicate N.Y. Penal Law § 170.25 instead.