Lewis v. Westchester County et al
[…] 2
As the court in Matthews noted, the Automobile Presumption was enacted to “ease the
burden of establishing probable cause” under the common law theory of constructive possession
and “avoid the difficulties in proving possession of weapons hidden in occupied automobiles”
under the common law. Matthews v. City of New York, 889 F. Supp. 2d at 435.
3
Plaintiff describes the crime for which he was charged as “Criminal Possession of a
Forgery Device/Counterfeit, a Class D Felony,” which corresponds to N.Y. Penal Law § 170.40.
That statute criminalizes “mak[ing] or possess[ing] with knowledge of its character any plate, die
or other device, apparatus, equipment, or article specifically designed for use in counterfeiting or
otherwise forging written instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law §170.40(1). However, plaintiff also
describes the at-issue contraband as a “forged instrument” (SAC ¶ 22), which could implicate
N.Y. Penal Law § 170.25 instead. That statute makes “criminal possession of a forged