Azzarmi v. Neubauer et al
[…] Paramount Wire Co., No. 04-CV-8059, 2005 WL 1476455, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 21, 2005) (emphasis added) (quotation marks and footnotes omitted); and § 52(5), which provides that the WCB chairperson, “upon finding that an employer has failed for a period of not less than ten consecutive days to make the provision for payment of compensation . . . , may impose upon such employer, in addition to all other 49 penalties, fines or assessments provided for in this chapter, a penalty of up to two thousand dollars for each ten day period of non-compliance or a sum not in excess of two times the cost of compensation for its payroll for the period of such failure,” see N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law §§ 2– 3, 11, 52(5).