Eastchester Tobacco & Vape Inc. et al v. Town of Eastchester et al
[…] “[t]obacco products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387a(a). This includes “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, rollyour-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco,” id. § 387a(b), as well as nicotine delivered by
“electronic nicotine delivery systems,” such as “e-cigarettes.” Deeming Tobacco Products to Be
Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 28,973, 28,975 (May 10,
2016). To that end, the FSPTCA permits the FDA to promulgate “tobacco product standards,”
which regulate, for example, additives in and nicotine yields of tobacco products. See 21 U.S.C.
§ 387g.
Section 387p of the FSPTCA includes a preservation clause, a preemption clause, and a
saving clause.
The preservation clause states:
Except as provided in [the preemption clause], nothing in this subchapter, or rules
promulgated under this subchapter, shall be construed to limit the authority of a
Federal agency (including the Armed Forces), a State or political subdivision of a
State, or the government of an Indian tribe to enact, adopt, promulgate, and enforce
any law, rule, regulation, or other measure with respect to tobacco products that is
in addition to, or more stringent than, requirements established under this
subchapter, including a law, rule, regulation, or other measure relating to or
prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and
promotion of, or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age, information
reporting to the State, or measures relating to fire safety standards for tobacco
products.
21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1).
The preemption clause states:
No State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with
respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition
to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to tobacco
product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling,
registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products.
21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(A).
5
Case 7:21-cv-06996-VB Document 35 Filed 08/01/22 Page 6 of 15
The saving clause states that the preemption clause “does not apply to requirements
relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to,
access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any
age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(B). “In
other words,” the FSPTCA “distinguishes between manufacturing and the retail sale of finished
products; it reserves regulation at the manufacturing stage exclusively to the federal government,