Curry v. Kim et al
[…] Hopkins, 14 F.3d 787, 790 (2d Cir. 1994)). ANALYSIS I. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1): Lack of Subject-Matter Jurisdiction This Court, as guided by precedent, turns first to Defendants’ arguments regarding the lack of subject-matter jurisdiction and dismissal mandated under Rule 12(b)(1). A. New York Correction Law § 24 Plaintiff does not identify specifically any state law claims for relief. Nevertheless, Defendants, in reading the FAC broadly, argue that “[t]o the extent state law claims can be read into the pleadings, they are barred by New York Corrections Law § 24 . . . .” (Mot. at 6). The Court agrees. New York Correction Law § 24 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. 2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state. N.Y. Corr. Law §§ 24(1)-(2). “The Second Circuit has held that this provision prevents federal courts from exercising pendent jurisdiction over state law claims appended to federal claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Sughrim v.