Reyes v. Upfield US Inc.
[…] (See Pl’s Opp’n 25 (quoting Kurtz v. KimberlyClark Corp., 321 F.R.D. 482, 550 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2017)).) Plaintiff misses the point. Although GBL §§ 349 and 350 authorize statutory damages, only those who actually suffer injury are entitled to recover said damages. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 349(h) (“[A]ny person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions.”); id. § 350-e(3) (“Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his or her own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his or her actual damages or five hundred dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions.”). Accordingly, regardless of the availability of statutory damages at the remedies stage, Plaintiff must still prove that she suffered actual injury as a result of Defendant’s allegedly false advertising.